Privacy

PRIVACY OF PERSONAL DATA

 As Kesikli Law Firm (“Kesikli Law”) we care about your personal data, and rules on privacy and security. As part of our obligations under Data Protection Act 6698 (“DPA”) we would like to present the following information to our clients and other users of www.kesikli.com (“Website”) on matters of processing of personal data and our privacy and security principles for the Website.

 In the Website, we acquire your personal data directly from you and via automated means. The data controller regarding your personal data is Att. Ömer Kesikli who is the managing partner of Kesikli Law.

Personal Data We Process and Legal Reasons

Internet Traffic Information – During your visit of the Website, your IP address and other internet traffic information may be processed by us. As Kesikli Law, as we are hosting provider under the Act numbered 5651, we are under a legal obligation to collect and store your internet traffic information. Therefore, by reference of s.5(2)-(ç) of KVKK, we process such date based on s. 5 of the Act numbered 5651.

Your Identity and Contact Information – In the event that you reach us through the Website, your ID information and contact information as well as other personal data that you may provide in the message text are going to be process by Kesikli Law. The legal reason of such processing is your consent. We kindly would like to recommend that you do not send any information of confidential nature before engaging us as your attorney since, in such case, the information you sent may not benefit from the attorney-client privilege.

Information as to your Job Application – Information relating to your job application such as your resume, cover letter and test results that you may send to the e-mail address contained in the career page of our Website are processed based on your consent. These data will only be used for the purposes of evaluating your job application.

Cookies – We utilise cookies which are required for proper functioning our Website. If you would like to prevent the use of cookies, you may disable them through your web browser settings.

Data Transfers

Unless we are required by the law, we do not share any information we collect through the Website. However, we would like to note that the servers for our Website and our e-mail addresses are not located in Turkey. Therefore, if you do not desire your personal data to be transmitted to us through foreign servers, you may instead deliver physical copies of the relevant documents to our office address during business days and hours.

Protection of your Personal Data

As Kesikli Law, we are taking reasonable administrative and technical measures to prevent loss, unauthorised access and altering of your personal data and we periodically test effectiveness of the measures that we are utilising.

Your Rights

Pursuant to KVKK s. 11, you have the following rights:

-To ask for information as to whether your personal data have been processed,

-To ask for information relating to such processing,

-To ask for information relating to the purposes for which your personal data have been processed and if your personal were used in accordance with such purpose,

-To ask for information relating to third parties to whom your personal data have been transmitted,

-In the event that your personal data were wrongly or insufficiently processed, to request correction,To request deletion or destruction of your personal data subject to the terms of s. 7 of KVKK,

-To request that the persons to whom your data have been transferred be notified about the actions taken on the two items located above,

-To object negative conclusions derived regarding you as a result of fully automated processing, and

-To request damages if you incur any damages resulting from illegal processing of your personal data.

 How you can Direct your Questions and Requests  

You can direct your requests regarding your personal data to Kesikli Law by handing over your written demand in person at the address of Bağdat Caddesi, 399, Ark399, K.4, Suadiye / Kadıköy Istanbul or transmitting it via registered e-mail address, secure electronic signature, mobile signature or your e-mail address which is registered in our system and which you have previously notified to us Our e-mail address is info@kesikli.com.